С槼ֱ

Student and Alumni Accomplishments

Each year, our select group of young dancers attend no fewer than 17 classes each week, totaling more than 20 hours of work. This demanding regimen instills the work ethic necessary for success in the professional dance world.

Alumni have joined a list of companies that include New York City Ballet, San Francisco Ballet, Pacific Northwest Ballet, and National Ballet of Canada. Others have been invited to prestigious professional trainee programs and university dance programs.

Student Success

The students in the 2023-24 Dance Academy class have received offers from the following prestigious programs nationally and internationally:

  • Pacific Northwest Ballet School, Seattle
  • Arts Umbrella, Vancouver
  • Nevada Ballet Theatre, Las Vegas
  • Canada’s National Ballet School, Toronto
  • Indiana University Jacobs School of Music (Ballet), Bloomington
  • School of American Ballet, New York
  • Charlotte Ballet, Charlotte
  • English National Ballet School, London

Dance Academy graduates recently joined the following professional and pre-professional dance companies:

  • Cincinnati Ballet, Trainee
  • LA Ballet
  • Ballet West II
  • Ballet Austin, Fellowship Program
  • Pacific Northwest Ballet, Professional Division
  • Louisville Ballet, Apprentice
  • Pacific Northwest Ballet, Professional Division
  • Atlanta Ballet II
  • American Ballet Theater, Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis School
  • American Ballet Theater, Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis School
  • Boston Ballet, Promoted to Artist of the Company

In the News


The Orange County Register names current Dance Academy student Sofia Aniceto the 2024 Artist of the Year in dance


Dance Magazine interviews with former Dance Academy student Destiny Wimpye

See a complete list of Colburn student accomplishments

2023-24 Accomplishments

Alumni Posts and Awards

Jackson Bradshaw
Boston Ballet, Trainee
Nashville Ballet, Corps de Ballet

Anna Barnes
Indiana University Jacobs School of Music, Ballet Program
City Ballet of San Diego

Lauren Collett
New York City Ballet, Corps de Ballet

Annette Cherkasov
Nevada Ballet Theatre, Trainee

Madeline Davis
Pacific Northwest Ballet, Professional Division

Jaya Dhand
Pacific Northwest Ballet, Professional Division
Indiana University Jacobs School of Music, Ballet Program

Lilli Etheredge
Pacific Northwest Ballet, Professional Division

Sarah Gavilla
Miami City Ballet, Apprentice

Alonso Olvera-Gonzalez
Pacific Northwest Ballet, Professional Division

Aldele Hall
State Street Ballet, Professional Track Program

Anatalia Hordov
San Francisco Ballet, Corps de Ballet

Ana Ingold
Carolina Ballet, Corps de Ballet

Olivia Jacobus
Pacific Northwest Ballet, Professional Division

Blake Lanesskog
Sarasota Ballet, Studio Company

Isabel Macgill
Ballet West, Second Company

Stephen Marshall
Carolina Ballet, Corps de Ballet

Samuel Melnikov
New York City Ballet, Corps de Ballet

Joh Morrill
Pacific Northwest Ballet, Apprentice

Kaylani Parks
Pacific Northwest Ballet, Professional Division

Niamh Perrins
Ballet Tucson, Apprentice

Harry Peterson
New Zealand Ballet, Corps de Ballet

Juliet Prine
Pacific Northwest Ballet, Corps de Ballet

Nicholas Rose
Dance Theatre of Harlem, Company Dancer
National Ballet of Canada, Corps de Ballet

Sircey Smith
Ballet Idaho, Trainee

Margaret Speir
Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre, Graduate Program

Abigail Ullendorff
Boston Ballet, Trainee

Leah Upchurch
Ballet Virginia, Company Dancer

Miranda Wattier
Pacific Northwest Ballet, Professional Division
L.A. Dance Project

Sydney Williams
Boston Ballet, Professional Division

Destiny Wimpye
Pacific Northwest Ballet, Professional Division

Gabriel Wright
Arizona Ballet, Apprentice

Anatalia Hordov
Finalist in Youth America Grand Prix, Finalist in the Genee International Ballet Competition

Lola Crist
Finalist in Youth America Grand Prix

Lauren Collett
Finalist in Youth America Grand Prix

Alonso Olvera-Gonzalez
Honorable Mention in Spotlight Awards